Search Your Trips

Visa Information in Tibet

 There are overall four documents required for foreign tourists who want to travel freely in Tibet.

Chinese Visa – you can apply for in Chinese Embassy in your country;

Tibet Entry Permit – It is issued by Tibet Tourism Bureau and is a must for foreigners entering Tibet;

Travel Permit – It is required when you are planning to travel to the closed areas in Tibet,which you can obtain it after you arrive in Tibet

Military Permit – you have to obtain if you are planning to travel to some military sensitive areas.

As a local travel agency, Beyond The Limits Treks is able to assist you to process all of those above documents if you book a Tibet tour with us.

Passports & Visa

All individuals entering Tibet must hold a passport valid for at least six months. If you are entering Tibet from China, your Chinese visa must be valid. Only travelers with tourist visas (not business, resident or student visas) are permitted. Entering Tibet from Nepal, either by friendship highway or by air requires a separate visa valid for Tibet from the Chinese embassy in Katmandu (30-60 day visas are the normal and it normally takes 2 weeks to obtain it.). You may apply for a group visa from us (minimum of two people in a group and you must leave China with this person unless you can change the visa inside China).

Tibet Entry Permit

Customers whose travel arrangements are made by Beyond The Limits Treks will receive their Tibet Entry permit from our local office in the city where they depart for Tibet e.g. Chengdu if by air, Golmud if by Qinghai-Tibet Highway. You are required to present this document when boarding the flight to Tibet. Beyond The Limits Treks will make all necessary arrangements to obtain the correct documentation for you if you book a tour with us.

Quick Inquiry

captcha